© 2017 The Harpenden Society

Site Map

Privacy

Contact Us

Newsletters

Public Meetings

Awards

Year Three and Year Four- 1st Place

Classes: Cedar, Hazel, and Magnolia - The Grove Junior School

Year Five and Year Six-1st Place

Classes: Acacia, Mulberry, Rowan, Acer, Elder and Redwood -The Grove Junior School

Year Five and Year Six.

Joint First Place

Carlo G, Thomas E H and Ben H - St Dominic RC Primary School

and

Freya S, Emma D and Eleanor B. - The Grove Junior School

Music

Drama

Reception, Year One, and Year Two.

1st Place

William McG. High Beeches Primary

Joint Second Place

Daisy R - Manland Primary AND  Josh T    - Wood End School

3rd Place

Alice D. St. Dominic RC Primary School

Year Three and Year Four.

Joint First Place

Abbie T -  High Beeches Primary and Toby A -  Manland Primary

2nd Place

Max R -  The Grove Junior School

3rd Place

Grace S and Emma P - Wood End School

Year Five and Year Six.

1st Place

Emma B - The Grove Junior School

Joint Second Place

Zoe B - High Beeches Primary and Isabelle T  - Manland Primary

3rd Place

Jasmine F -  Roundwood Park Primary

Writing

Judges Special Awards

Class 5 Roundwood Park Primary School -Power Point document

Photography

Year Three and Year Four

Joint 1st Place

Sam C - High Beeches Primary and Tom B - Manland Primary School

2nd Place

Emma G - The Grove Junior School

3rd Place

Charu P -  Crabtree Junior School

Year Five and Year Six

1st Place

Thomas H - The Grove Junior School

2nd Place

Carmen L - St Dominic RC Primary School

3rd Place

Thomas C -  High Beeches Primary

Art & Crafts

Reception, Year One, and Year Two

1st Place

Mathew V -  Manland `Primary

2nd Place

Archie D - St Dominic RC Primary School

3rd Place

Darcy F - Wood End School

Year Three and Year Four.

1st Place

Jessica B - Wood End School

2nd Place

Lauren M - High Beeches Primary

3rd Place

Kiera B - Sauncey Wood Primary

Judges Special Awards


Giles H  Age 7 St Nicholas C of E School. ( Colour Drawing)

Kate R Yr 3-4. The Grove Junior School (Painted canvas)

Katie G, Cameron S, Benny H, Emily W & Sophia G, Crabtree Infants. Mixed media.

Three teachers from The Grove Junior School collected prizes on behalf of their pupils
From left to right, Pippa Bremner (Co- Head), Yvonne Smith (Art Co-ordinator) and Janice Tearle (Co-Head)

Schools Art Competition 2013 Results

Year Five and Year Six.

1st Place

Kara S - Manland Primary School

2nd Place

Phoebe C - The Grove Junior School

Joint Third Place

 Fiona McA - High Beeches Primary & Anthony P - Crabtree Junior School

Reception, Year One, and Year Two

1st Place

Henry T - Manland Primary School

2nd Place

Mia C - Sauncey Wood Primary

Joint Third Place

Neal B - High Beeches Primary & Ruairi A - The Grove Infant school